Lafferty Global Research Databases
 
 
 
 

Privacy Policy

Home » Privacy Policy

Personal information submitted to Lafferty Global Research on this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.

If Lafferty Global Research should require personal information from you that could identify you as an individual Lafferty Global Research will do so openly and Lafferty Global Research will never pass your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing without your express agreement and consent or under the terms set out below under 'Disclosure of your personal information'.

Lafferty Global Research may use the personal information held about you in order to:

a. Administer this website.
b. Personalise your browsing experience on this website.
c. Enable your use of the services available on this website.
d. Dispatch goods and/or supply services purchased by you via this website.
e. Issue statements and invoices to you, and collect payments from you.
f. Send email notifications which you have specifically requested.
g. Send you marketing communications such as newsletters and other communications where you have specifically agreed to this.
h. Provide third parties with statistical information provided this information does not in any way identify you as an individual user.

i. Deal with enquiries and complaints made by you or about you relating to this website.
If you submit personal information expressly for publication on this website, Lafferty Global Research reserves the right to publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the license granted to Lafferty Global Research.
Lafferty Global Research will provide means for you to inform us at any time that you no longer require email or marketing communication communications.

Security of your personal information

Lafferty Global Research will store any personal information you provide on secure servers and will take all reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration of your personal information. Please note, however, that Lafferty Global Research cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet and that you are solely responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. Lafferty Global Research will never ask you to divulge your password unless it is required for you to log on to the website.

Disclosure of your personal information

As provided in this privacy policy Lafferty Global Research will not knowingly disclose any information held about you to a third party EXCEPT in the following circumstances:

a. Where required to do so by law.
b. In connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings.
c. In order to establish, exercise or defend Lafferty Global Research's legal rights.
d. At the request of a purchaser, or prospective purchaser, of any business or asset which Lafferty Global Research is offering for sale.
e. To any person or organisation Lafferty Global Research may reasonably believe may apply to a court or other authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in Lafferty Global Research's reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order its disclosure.
5. Your rights to review personal information
Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you may request details of personal information Lafferty Global Research holds about you. Lafferty Global Research will provide you with any personal information held about you subject to:
a. The provision of reliable evidence of your identity.
b. The payment of a fee to cover adminstration costs.

Please note that Lafferty Global Research may withhold your personal information, if necessary, to the extent permitted by law.

If you believe that any information Lafferty Global Research holds about you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible.

 

Recent market updates:
South Africa
Oman
Argentina
China

Access to our full range of research and management reports is available on www.laffertyreports.com. Click on the link to visit now.

Access to the Lafferty News Service is available on www.laffertynews.com. Click on the link to visit now.

All the latest information and press releases relating to Lafferty Research Databases. Users can also subscribe to the RSS feed.